ESL Locksmiths

Locksmith cost in London 2026: what you should pay

Updated October 2026

From £95 by day, £130 evenings and weekends, £150 at night. Priced before we set off.

A normal home lockout in London costs about £70 to £125 if the lock can be opened without drilling, with the top of that range applying late at night. Changing a lock costs from about £105 for a standard cylinder, plus the lock itself if the locksmith charges for it separately.

Those are published market figures from other locksmiths, not ESL's prices. The sources are listed at the bottom, so you can check them.

What London locksmiths publish, by job

In short: by day a lockout is about £70 to £99, at night about £120 to £125, and a lock change starts from about £105.

JobDaytimeEvening or nightWhat is included
Lockout, lock opened without damage£70 to £99£90 to £125Entry only. A new lock is extra if the old one is damaged
Lockout, lock has to be drilled£120 to £299AskEntry plus the damage. Ask why drilling is needed
Change a standard cylinderFrom £105AskCheck whether the lock is included
Change an anti snap cylinderFrom £137AskCheck whether the lock is included
Change a mortice lockFrom £148AskThe door may need work to fit it
uPVC door lock or gearbox repair£149 plus partsAskParts are the swing: a gearbox is £144 to £594
Boarding up after a break inFrom £100AskSmall window or door. A full property is £350 or more

These are published prices, not quotes, and VAT treatment varies between firms, so ask whether VAT is included. Two published London price lists charge £120 and £125 for a lockout after 11pm or midnight, against £70 to £99 by day. One London locksmith's published guide says evening surcharges at call centre firms can run from 50% to 100%. The Master Locksmiths Association (MLA) reports adverts as low as £49 turning into much higher bills once the job starts.

ESL's prices

ESL gives you a fixed price before we set off. These are our prices, and they include travel and up to one hour on site. Parts are named and priced before we set off.

JobDayEvening and weekendNight
Locked out, opened without damage£95£130£150
Locked out, lock has to be drilled or snapped (new cylinder fitted)£95 plus the cylinder£130 plus the cylinder£150 plus the cylinder
Lock change, standard euro or rim cylinder£85 plus the cylinder£120 plus the cylinder£150 plus the cylinder
uPVC or composite door will not lock or open (realign, adjust)£110£140£150
uPVC gearbox or multipoint mechanism replaced£110 plus the part£140 plus the part£150 plus the part
Snapped key removed from a lock£85£120£150
After a burglary: secure the door, change or upgrade locks£110 plus parts£140 plus parts£150 plus parts

Day is 8am to 6pm, Monday to Friday. Evening and weekend is 6pm to 10pm any day, and 8am to 6pm on Saturday and Sunday. Night is 10pm to 8am, every day. Work running past the first hour is quoted before it starts: £70 an hour by day, £90 evening and weekend, £110 at night. We are available at any hour, day or night.

What changes the price

Time of day. Some locksmiths charge one price all day. Others step up in the evening and again after midnight. Ask which kind you are calling.

The door. A wooden door with a nightlatch opens quickly. The MLA says high security anti snap locks usually need specialist tools and knowledge, which can make the job dearer. A door with two locks costs more than a door with one.

The lock standard. The MLA lists the security standard of the lock as a price factor. The Master Locksmiths Association (MLA) lists standard cylinders at £105 and anti snap cylinders at £137, so the difference is real.

Parts. The lock itself is often a large share of the bill. One London price list puts a replacement cylinder at £56 to £124 on top of £109 labour. Ask whether the quote includes the lock or only the fitting.

Damage. If a lock has to be drilled, you then need a new lock. Ask before anyone starts drilling whether the lock can be opened another way.

How to get a fixed price before anyone sets off

You are in control of this, even when you are locked out.

  1. Ask for the business name and the full name of the person who is coming.
  2. Describe the door. Say if it is uPVC, wood, or has two locks.
  3. Ask for the total price to get you in. Ask if it includes VAT.
  4. Ask what happens if the lock cannot be opened without drilling, and what that costs.
  5. Ask for the price to be sent by text before they set off.

A locksmith who answers with "it depends, we will see when we get there" has not given you a price. The MLA's own advice is to get at least three quotes where you can, and to save a trusted number before you need it.

There is no government licence for locksmiths in the UK, so anyone can use the title and charge what they like. That is why a firm price in writing matters more than any advert.

More on this

If the price on the phone and the price at the door ever differ, see how to spot a fake locksmith. If you are locked out right now, locked out: what to do in the first ten minutes. If you need a lock changed after a break in, see changing locks after a burglary, and for a faulty uPVC door, uPVC door lock problems.

Where these figures come from

Prices are starting or published figures from the MLA's 2026 price guide and from three London locksmiths' published price pages, read on 4 October 2026. They change. None of these is ESL.

About the author

ESL Locksmiths works from south east London (SE13 and SE6). This page is advice, written so you can check a quote before you agree to one.

All advice
Contact us

Need someone now?

Locked out right now? Send your job below or open the chat. You get a fixed price back before we set off.

Covering south east London
Open any hour, day or night
07460 403999 · WhatsApp

Seven quick questions, one at a time. The fixed price comes back before we set off.

Send your job

Question 1 of 7

What has happened?

Your enquiry has been Sent. One of our Locksmiths will be in touch with you shortly. If you are locked out now, please don't hesitate to phone us.

Send a photoPriced before we set off, from £95